Schedule for IN5010 / IN9010 - 2019

N.B. The programme will change!

 

Date Topic Where Schedule Information / Readings / Deadlines
24.09.2019 1. Introduction to IN5010

Caml

3438

10:15 - 12:00 Introduction course

12:45 - 14:00 Groups and Group Project Transformative Repair I

14:00 - 16:00 Group work (o)

Introduction and practical information. Mandatory for all students

25.09.2019

2. System Thinking

Caml

3438

10:30 - 11:15 Lecture: Systems Thinking (From DR Congo to Ghana)

11:30 - 13:00 Video: Blood in the Mobile

13:30 - 15:00 Hands-on: How does 'your' mobile phone company score on social and environmental responsibility?

15:00 - 16:00 Group work (o)

Winner (1980): Do artifacts have politics?
26.09.2019

3. Ethics

Prolog

2465

10:15 - 11:45 Lecture: Ethics

12:15 - 13:00 Lecture: Group Project Transformative Repair II

13:15 - 14:00 Lecture: Mind-mapping

14:00 - 16:00 Group work (o)

Verbeek (2008): Design Ethics and the Morality of Technological Artifacts.
1.10.2019

4. Sustainability & Design

Caml

3438

10:15 - 11:00 Lecture: Design for Transition and Transformation

11:15 - 12:15 Video: Cradle to Cradle Design

12:15 - 14:00 Hands-on: Mindmap: Design

14:15 - 15:00 Presentation Design Mindmaps

15:00 - 16:00 Group work (o)

Tonkinwise (2015): Design for Transitions - from and to what?

2.10.2019

5. Design and repair I

Caml

3438

10:15 - 13:00 Hands-on Section A (Groups 1 to 3) - Library

10:15 - 12:00 Video: The Lightbulb Conspiracy - Section C (Groups 7 to 9)

13:15 - 16:00 Hands-on Section B (Groups 4 to 6) - Library

Jackson (2014): Rethinking Repair
3.10.2019

6. Design and repair II

Prolog

2423

10:15 - 12:00 Video: The Lightbulb Conspiracy Section A and B (Groups 1 to 6)

12:30 - 15:00 Hands-on Section C (Groups 7 to 9)

(Alice is responsible)
8.10.2019

7. Essay writing

 

Caml

3438

10:15 - 12:00 Peer review first essay: On repair

13:00 -14:30 Hands-on: How to write an essay

14:30 - 16:00 Group work (o)

Deadline essay I (Monday 07.10 at 21:00)

9.10.2019

8. Automation

Caml

3438

10:15 - 11:30 Lecture: Automation

12:00 - 14:00 Video: Short videos on automated systems (weapons, surveillance)

14:15 - 15:30 Discussion: Theorising automation

Sharkey (2014): Towards a principle for the human supervisory control of robot weapons

10.10.2019

9. Theories of technology

 

Java

2423

10:15 - 12:00 Lecture: Theories of technology

12:00 - 16:00 Group work (o) and Dagen@IFI

Quan-Haase (2016): Theoretical perspectives on technology

15.10.2019

10. Privacy and Surveillance

Caml

3438

10:15 - 11:15 Video: "Precrime"

12:00 - 14:00 Hands-on: What do they know about you?

14:00 - 16:00 Group work (o)

Feng and Feenberg (2010): Thinking about Design

16.10.2019

11. ICT and Development

Caml

3438

10:15 - 11:00 Lecture: What's love got to do with IT?

11:30 - 14:00 Hands-on: I love/hate IT

14:15 - 16:00 Group work (o)

De Laet and Mol (2000): The Zimbabwe Bush Pump

 

17.10.2019

12. Technology and diversity (gender, race, class)

Prolog

2465

10:15 - 12:00 Lecture: Technology and diversity

12:30 - 16:00 Excursion (o)

Guided tour at the Haraldsrud Recycling Facility in Oslo. We travel together on the T-bane.

Wacjman (2010): Feminist Theories of Technology

Deadline Essay II  Friday 18.10.2019 at 18:00)

22.10.2019

13. Circular Economy

 

Caml

3438

10:15 - 11:30 Lecture: A Sustainable Circular Economy?

12:00 - 12:30 Video: Doughnut Economics

12:30 - 16:00 Group work (o)

Feenberg (2010): Ten Paradoxes of Technology
23.10.2019

14. Course overview

Exibition

Caml

3438

10:15 - 12:00 Course Summary and questions

12:00 - 15:00 Preparations Exhibition

15:00 - 16:00 Student Exhibition (Library): Transformative Repair

Last day of the course
24.10.2019

-

- No class. Work on your exam essay!  

 

??.11.2019
(18:00)

 

Home exam deadline