Schedule

Course program

Paper presentations: 10-15 minutes for presentation, appointed discussants 5 minutes, 15-20 minutes for general discussion. Total approx. 40 minutes for each presentation.

Lecturers: Please give some room for questions and discussion after the (approx. 30 minutes) talk.

Monday October 7th (Chair plenum: Signy Irene Vabo)

10.00-10.30

Salle B1-18

Welcome, introduction and some practical information

Signy Irene Vabo (University of Oslo) and Johs. Hjellbrekke (the French-Norwegian Center for Humanities and Social sciences)

10.30-12.00

Salle B1-18

 

 

Lecture by Paul ‘t Hart: What the hell is going on? Challenges of leadership in the political void 

Literature:

’t Hart 2014; ’t Hart and Rhodes 2014; Special Issue of Politics and Governance on “New Approaches to Political Leadership”, especially Körösényi, Illés and Metz 2016 and de Clercy and Ferguson 2016.

Lecture by Eva Sørensen: Multi-level political leadership 

Literature:

Bache, Bartle and Flinders 2016; Sørensen (forthcoming).

12.00-13:30

Lunch & students introduce their Phd research projects

13.30-15.00

Salle B1-18

Discussing two papers investigating institutional reforms and political leadership in Norway and Denmark 

Discussants: Paul 't Hart, Sarah Ayres and students

The papers will be made available by the 15th of September.

15.15-16:00

Salle B1-18

Lecture by Sarah Ayres: Informal political leadership 

Literature:

Ayres 2017; 2018; Ayres, Sandford and Coombes 2017.

16.00-18.30

Salle B1-18

and

salle A3-50

Student presentations – in two groups (Chair: Jan Erling Klausen and Signy Irene Vabo)

Discussants: Students

 

20:00

Dinner

 

Tuesday October 8th (Chair plenum: Jan Erling Klausen)

10:00-10:30

Salle B1-18

Reflections on the prior day (Chair: Eva Sørensen)

10:30-11:15

Salle B1-18

Lecture by Jacob Torfing: Innovating political leadership 

Literature:

Torfing and Ansell 2016;  Sørensen and Torfing 2018

11:15-12:00

Salle B1-18

Discussing two papers investigating institutional reforms and political leadership in Norway and Denmark 

Discussants: Daniel Kübler, Sarah Ayres and students

The papers will be made available by the 15th of September.

12.00-13.00

Lunch

13:00-13:45

Salle B1-18

… continue (second paper presentation)

13.45-14.30

Salle B1-18

Lecture by Daniel Kübler: Strengthen democracy or governance? Why local governments use participatory innovations 

Literature:

Kübler, Rochat, Woo and Van der Heiden 2019; Touchton, Borges Sugiyama and Wampler 2017; Wampler 2008; Warren 2009.

14.30-17.00

Salle B1-18

and

salle A3-50

Student presentations – in two groups (Chair: Asbjørn Røiseland and Jan Erling Klausen)

Discussants: Students

20.00

Dinner

 

Wednesday October 9th

10:00-10:45

Salle B1-18

Lecture by Angelika Vetter: "Hopes and Pitfalls": Deliberative forms of citizen participation and local democracy

Literature:

Ansell and Gash 2008; Dalton, Scarrow and Cain 2004; Font, Smith, Galais and Alarcon 2017; Fournier, Van der Kolk, Carty, Blais and Rose 2011; Gastil, Rosenzweig, Knobloch and Brinker 2016; Michels 2011.   

11:00-12:00

Salle B1-18 and

salle A3-50

Student presentations – in two groups (Chair: Asbjørn Røiseland and Eva Sørensen)

Discussants: Students

 

12.00-13.00

Lunch

13:00-14:30

Salle B1-18

and

salle A3-50

Student presentations – in two groups (continue)

 

14.30-16.00

Salle B1-18

Lecture by Jan Erling Klausen: Assessing the idea of democratic criteria

Literature:

Geissel and Joas 2013; Saward 2003; Schaap and Daemen 2012; Smith 2009.

Lecture by Asbjørn Røiseland and Signy Irene Vabo: Democratic innovation and political leadership

Literature:

Røiseland and Vabo 2016; Hertting and Kugelberg 2018; Danielsson, Hertting and Klijn 2018.

16:00-16:30

Salle B1-18

Debriefing and farewell

Published Aug. 13, 2019 1:00 PM - Last modified Aug. 27, 2019 1:22 PM