Norwegian version of this page

Courses in Mathematics and Natural Sciences

Showing 1–250 of 325 courses
Course Credits
AST3220 – Cosmology I (10 credits) 10
AST3310 – Astrophysical plasma and stellar interiors (10 credits) 10
AST5210 – Stellar Atmospheres I (10 credits) 10
AST5220 – Cosmology II (10 credits) 10
AST9310 – Stellar Atmospheres II (10 credits) 10
AST9420 – Cosmology II (10 credits) 10
BIO4021 – Methods of Gradient Analysis (10 credits) 10
BIO4150 – Conservation and management biology (10 credits) 10
BIO4230 – Biogeography and Biodiversity (10 credits) 10
BIO4240 – Evolution and Systematics of Organismal Groups: The Animal Kingdom (10 credits) 10
BIO4320 – Systematics and Ecology of Marine Algae (10 credits) 10
BIO4325 – Identification of Marine Microalgae and Macroalgae (5 credits) 5
BIO4350 – Marine Mammals (10 credits) 10
BIO4371 – Fish Ecology (10 credits) 10
BIO4400 – Pelagic Ecology (10 credits) 10
BIO4600 – Science Writing (5 credits) 5
BIO9021 – Methods of Gradient Analysis (10 credits) 10
BIO9150 – Conservation and management biology (10 credits) 10
BIO9230 – Biogeography and biodiversity (10 credits) 10
BIO9320 – Systematics and Ecology of Marine Algae (10 credits) 10
BIO9600 – Science Writing (5 credits) 5
BIO9905FBI2 – Phylogenomics (5 credits) 5
BIOS2900 – Molecular Biology (10 credits) 10
BIOS3000 – Design and analysis of biological studies (10 credits) 10
BIOS3100 – Evolution (10 credits) 10
BIOS3700 – Cell Biology 2 (10 credits) 10
BIOS3910 – Microbiology and Mycology (10 credits) 10
BIOS3920 – Research Literature in Cancer Biology (10 credits) 10
BIOS5410 – Regulatory Toxicology (10 credits) 10
BIOS9410 – Regulatory Toxicology (10 credits) 10
ENT4100 – Ideation and Feasibility Studies (10 credits) 10
ENT4220 – Norwegian Practical Start-up Experience (10 credits) 10
ENT4340 – Managing New Venture Growth (5 credits) 5
ENT4350 – Entrepreneurial Sales and Marketing (5 credits) 5
ENT4360 – Student Venture Creation Project (20 credits) 20
ENT4400 – Corporate Innovation Strategies and Project Management (10 credits) 10
ENT4510 – Social Entrepreneurship in Practice (20 credits) 20
ENT9800 – Innovation and intellectual property rights (5 credits) 5
FRM-KJM5050 – Bioanalytical Chemistry I: Advanced Separation Methods and Bioanalysis (10 credits) 10
FRM-KJM9050 – Bioanalytical Chemistry I: Advanced Separation Methods and Bioanalysis (10 credits) 10
FRM5020 – Pharmaceutical research project (20 credits) 20
FRM9540 – Photoreactivity of Medicines (10 credits) 10
FRM9915 – NFIF - Introduction to and Application of Propensity Scores (5 credits) 5
FYS-KJM4740 – MR-theory and medical diagnostics (10 credits) 10
FYS-KJM9740 – MR-theory and medical diagnostics (10 credits) 10
FYS2810 – Undergraduate Research I (10 credits) 10
FYS3120 – Classical mechanics and electrodynamics (10 credits) 10
FYS3140 – Mathematical methods in physics (10 credits) 10
FYS3240 – Data acquisition and control (10 credits) 10
FYS3410 – Condensed matter physics (10 credits) 10
FYS3500 – Introduction to nuclear and particle physics (10 credits) 10
FYS4010 – Research project I (10 credits) 10
FYS4020 – Research project II (20 credits) 20
FYS4030 – Research project III (30 credits) 30
FYS4130 – Statistical mechanics (10 credits) 10
FYS4160 – The general theory of relativity (10 credits) 10
FYS4240 – Data acquisition and control (10 credits) 10
FYS4260 – Microsystems and electronic packaging and interconnection technologies (10 credits) 10
FYS4310 – Material science of semiconductors (10 credits) 10
FYS4411 – Computational physics II: Quantum mechanical systems (10 credits) 10
FYS4460 – Disordered systems and percolation (10 credits) 10
FYS4530 – Subatomic many-body theory II (10 credits) 10
FYS4535 – Medical applications of nuclear physics (10 credits) 10
FYS4560 – Elementary particle physics (10 credits) 10
FYS4565 – Physics and applications of accelerators and beams (10 credits) 10
FYS4620 – An introduction to plasma physics (10 credits) 10
FYS4730 – Medical radiation physics for radiotherapy (10 credits) 10
FYS4761 – CT- and X-ray diagnostic techniques (5 credits) 5
FYS5120 – Advanced quantum field theory (10 credits) 10
FYS9260 – Microsystems and electronic packaging and interconnection technologies (10 credits) 10
FYS9310 – Material science of semiconductors (10 credits) 10
FYS9320 – Electron Microscopy, Electron Diffraction and Spectroscopy II (10 credits) 10
FYS9411 – Computational physics II: Quantum mechanical systems (10 credits) 10
FYS9530 – Subatomic many-body theory II (10 credits) 10
FYS9535 – Medical applications of nuclear physics (10 credits) 10
FYS9560 – Elementary particle physics (10 credits) 10
FYS9565 – Physics and applications of accelerators and beams (10 credits) 10
FYS9620 – An introduction to plasma physics (10 credits) 10
FYS9730 – Medical radiation physics for radiotherapy (10 credits) 10
FYS9761 – CT- and X-ray diagnostic techniques (5 credits) 5
GEF2200 – Atmospheric physics (10 credits) 10
GEF4220 – Predictability of Weather and Climate (10 credits) 10
GEF4310 – Cloud physics (10 credits) 10
GEF4530 – The General Circulation of the Atmosphere (10 credits) 10
GEF4660 – The General Circulation of the Oceans (10 credits) 10
GEF9220 – Predictability of Weather and Climate (10 credits) 10
GEF9310 – Cloud Physics (10 credits) 10
GEF9530 – The General Circulation of the Atmosphere (10 credits) 10
GEF9660 – The General Circulation of the Oceans (10 credits) 10
GEO-DEEP9400 – Solid Earth – Fluid Earth Interactions (5 credits) 5
GEO2010 – Surface hydrology (10 credits) 10
GEO3340 – Bachelor thesis in physical geography, geomatics and hydrology (10 credits) 10
GEO4012 – Literature study in geosciences (5 credits) 5
GEO4013 – Field excursion in Physical Geography and Hydrology (5 credits) 5
GEO4060 – Fortran 2003 programming (5 credits) 5
GEO4151 – Earthquake and Volcanic Processes (10 credits) 10
GEO4171 – Floods and landslides (10 credits) 10
GEO4240 – Seismic interpretation (10 credits) 10
GEO4250 – Reservoir geology (10 credits) 10
GEO4280 – Seismic signal processing (10 credits) 10
GEO4340 – Fluvial hydrology (10 credits) 10
GEO4360 – Field methods in hydrogeology (5 credits) 5
GEO4430 – Snow, Snow Hydrology and Avalanches (10 credits) 10
GEO4530 – Geodesy and photogrammetry (10 credits) 10
GEO4720 – General micropaleontology (10 credits) 10
GEO4840 – Tectonics (10 credits) 10
GEO4850 – Advanced structural geology (10 credits) 10
GEO4860 – Advanced petrology (10 credits) 10
GEO5440 – Cryosphere Modeling (5 credits) 5
GEO5450 – Cryospheric Processes in the Nordic Region (5 credits) 5
GEO5540 – Special topics in remote sensing and terrain analysis (5 credits) 5
GEO5550 – Seminar on remote sensing and numerical terrain analysis (5 credits) 5
GEO5900 – Chemical processes in soil and ground water (10 credits) 10
GEO5911 – CO2 storage - Physical and chemical processes (5 credits) 5
GEO5915 – Ecological Climatology (10 credits) 10
GEO9151 – Earthquake and Volcanic Processes (10 credits) 10
GEO9200 – Basin analysis – principles and applications (10 credits) 10
GEO9280 – Seismic signal processing (10 credits) 10
GEO9430 – Snow, Snow Hydrology and Avalanches (10 credits) 10
GEO9440 – Cryospheric Modelling (5 credits) 5
GEO9450 – Cryospheric processes in the Nordic region (5 credits) 5
GEO9530 – Geodesy and Photogrametry (10 credits) 10
GEO9540 – Special topics in remote sensing and terrain analysis (5 credits) 5
GEO9550 – Seminar on remote sensing and numerical terrain analysis (5 credits) 5
GEO9840 – Tectonics (10 credits) 10
GEO9850 – Advanced Structural Geology (10 credits) 10
GEO9860 – Advanced Petrology (10 credits) 10
GEO9900 – Chemical processes in soil and ground water (10 credits) 10
GEO9911 – CO2 storage - Physical and chemical processes (5 credits) 5
GEO9915 – Ecological Climatology (10 credits) 10
HMS0501 – Safety and Physical Environment (0 credits) 0
HMS0502 – Positive Learning Environment (0 credits) 0
HMS0503 – Laboratory Safety (0 credits) 0
HMS0504 – Field Safety (0 credits) 0
HMS0505 – Electricity Safety (0 credits) 0
HMS0506 – Patient Clinic Safety (0 credits) 0
HMS0507 – Fire Safety (0 credits) 0
IN3050 – Introduction to Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (10 credits) 10
IN5000 – Qualitative Research Methods (10 credits) 10
IN5120 – Tangible Interaction (10 credits) 10
IN5280 – Security by Design (10 credits) 10
IN5420 – Distributed Blockchain Technologies (10 credits) 10
IN5430 – IT and Management (10 credits) 10
IN5450 – Array Signal Processing (10 credits) 10
IN5470 – Advanced Research Topics in Design of IT (10 credits) 10
IN5480 – Specialization in Research in Design of IT (10 credits) 10
IN9000 – Qualitative Research Methods (10 credits) 10
IN9120 – Tangible Interaction (10 credits) 10
IN9280 – Security by Design (10 credits) 10
IN9420 – Distributed Blockchain Technologies (10 credits) 10
INF3151 – Operating systems (20 credits) 20
INF3232 – Logic for System Analysis (10 credits) 10
INF3280 – Development of IT competence in organisations (10 credits) 10
INF3480 – Introduction to robotics (10 credits) 10
INF3510 – Information security (10 credits) 10
INF3580 – Semantic Technologies (10 credits) 10
INF4015NSA – Systems Automation and Scripting (10 credits) 10
INF4019NSA – Service Management and Developer Operations (10 credits) 10
INF4151 – Operating systems (20 credits) 20
INF4232 – Logic for System Analysis (10 credits) 10
INF4350 – Introductory Course in Bioinformatics (10 credits) 10
INF4420 – Projects in Analogue/Mixed-Signal CMOS Design (10 credits) 10
INF4480 – Digital Signal Processing II (10 credits) 10
INF4580 – Semantic technologies (10 credits) 10
INF4930 – Graduate research in informatics (30 credits) 30
INF5004NSA – Intrusion detection and firewalls (10 credits) 10
INF5072 – Performance in Distributed Systems (10 credits) 10
INF5120 – Model based system development (10 credits) 10
INF5200 – Computer supported co-operative work (10 credits) 10
INF5360 – Seminar on dependable and adaptive distributed systems (10 credits) 10
INF5380 – High Performance Computing in Bioinformatics (5 credits) 5
INF5430 – Advanced digital systems design (10 credits) 10
INF5510 – Distributed objects (10 credits) 10
INF5571 – Action Research Workshop (10 credits) 10
INF5631 – Numerical methods for partial differential equations; project assignment (5 credits) 5
INF5761 – Health Management Information Systems (10 credits) 10
INF5860 – Machine Learning for Image Analysis (10 credits) 10
INF5870 – Energy Informatics (10 credits) 10
INF5880 – Master seminar in language technology (5 credits) 5
INF9072 – Performance in Distributed Systems (10 credits) 10
INF9119 – Doug Engelbart´s Unfinished Revolution -- the Program for the Future (10 credits) 10
INF9120 – Model based system development (10 credits) 10
INF9360 – Seminar on dependable and adaptive distributed systems (10 credits) 10
INF9380 – High Performance Computing in Bioinformatics (5 credits) 5
INF9380 – High Performance Computing in Bioinformatics (5 credits) 5
INF9425 – Projects in analogue/mixed-signal CMOS design (10 credits) 10
INF9430 – Advanced digital systems design (10 credits) 10
INF9571 – Action Research Workshop (10 credits) 10
INF9631 – Numerical methods for partial differential equations; project assignment (5 credits) 5
INF9761 – Health management information systems (10 credits) 10
INF9860 – Machine Learning for Image Analysis (10 credits) 10
INF9870 – Energy Informatics (10 credits) 10
INF9880 – Ph D Seminar in Language Technology (5 credits) 5
INF9920 – Computer supported co-operative work (10 credits) 10
KJM-MENA3120 – Inorgnaic chemistry II - materials and applications (10 credits) 10
KJM-MENA3300 – Physical chemistry III - macromolecules, condensed phases and dynamics (10 credits) 10
KJM-MENA4010 – Experimental methods (10 credits) 10
KJM-MENA5130 – Nonstoichiometry and phase relations of inorganic solids (10 credits) 10
KJM-MENA5555 – Polymers and macromolecules (10 credits) 10
KJM-MENA9130 – Nonstoichiometry and Phase Relations of Inorganic Solids (10 credits) 10
KJM-MENA9555 – Polymers and macromolecules (10 credits) 10
KJM3010 – Undergraduate Research I (10 credits) 10
KJM3020 – Undergraduate Research II (20 credits) 20
KJM3030 – Undergraduate Research III (30 credits) 30
KJM3700 – Environmental Chemistry I (10 credits) 10
KJM4020 – Scientific communication (5 credits) 5
KJM5120 – Defect chemistry and reactions (10 credits) 10
KJM5240 – Mass spectrometry (10 credits) 10
KJM5250 – Organic NMR Spectroscopy (10 credits) 10
KJM5500 – Surface and nano chemistry (10 credits) 10
KJM5610 – Properties of molecules (10 credits) 10
KJM5810 – Heterogeneous catalysis (10 credits) 10
KJM5951 – Radiopharmaceutical chemistry (5 credits) 5
KJM9120 – Defect Chemistry and Reactions (10 credits) 10
KJM9240 – Mass spectrometry (10 credits) 10
KJM9250 – Organic NMR Spectroscopy (10 credits) 10
KJM9320 – BIOCAT - Structural biology techniques (5 credits) 5
KJM9610 – Properties of molecules (10 credits) 10
KJM9810 – Heterogeneous catalysis (10 credits) 10
KJM9951 – Radiopharmaceutical chemistry (5 credits) 5
MAT2000 – Project in mathematics (10 credits) 10
MAT2200 – Groups, Rings and Fields (10 credits) 10
MAT2400 – Real Analysis (10 credits) 10
MAT3100 – Linear Optimization (10 credits) 10
MAT3360 – Introduction to Partial Differential Equations (10 credits) 10
MAT3400 – Linear analysis with applications (10 credits) 10
MAT3440 – Dynamical systems (10 credits) 10
MAT4210 – Algebraic Geometry 1 (10 credits) 10
MAT4215 – Algebraic Geometry II (10 credits) 10
MAT4315 – Partial differential equations and Sobolev spaces II (10 credits) 10
MAT4400 – Linear analysis with applications (10 credits) 10
MAT4450 – Advanced Functional Analysis (10 credits) 10
MAT4520 – Manifolds (10 credits) 10
MAT4530 – Algebraic topology I (10 credits) 10
MAT4740 – Malliavin Calculus and Applications to Finance (10 credits) 10
MAT4750 – Mathematical Finance: Modelling and risk management (10 credits) 10
MAT4770 – Stochastic modelling in energy and commodity markets (10 credits) 10
MAT4820 – Complex Dynamics (10 credits) 10
MAT4930 – Graduate research in Mathematics (30 credits) 30
MAT9170 – Spline Methods (10 credits) 10
MAT9210 – Algebraic Geometry 1 (10 credits) 10
MAT9215 – Algebraic Geometry II (10 credits) 10
MAT9305 – Partial differential equations and Sobolev spaces I (10 credits) 10
MAT9315 – Partial differential equations and Sobolev spaces II (10 credits) 10
MAT9520 – Manifolds (10 credits) 10
MAT9530 – Algebraic topology I (10 credits) 10
MAT9580 – Algebraic Topology III (10 credits) 10
MAT9740 – Malliavin Calculus and Applications to Finance (10 credits) 10
MAT9750 – Mathematical Finance: Modelling and risk management (10 credits) 10
MAT9770 – Stochastic modelling in energy and commodity markets (10 credits) 10