RITPART Workshop: Rhythm Rising

This international workshop investigated rhythm as an emergent modality for organizing personal and inter-personal enactment of goal-oriented coordinated actions.

Group photo of workshop participants

About the workshop

In line with our collective interests, we will focus on the case of spontaneous rhythmic behaviors in the context of engaging with designed activities bearing potential mathematical meanings. The workshop will gather a group of international experts with complementary theoretical and methodological expertise vital to modeling the emergence of rhythmicality as a resource for enacting social practice. We envision learning from each other in an informal, dialogical, and exploratory setting.

Photos

Photos

Schedule

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  Introduction day Experiment day Analysis day Movement day Wrap-up day
09:00- 10:00  

Special education embodied design

Finger games (Mechsner)

Build and move in large geometric constructions (Palatnik, Molenda)

 
10:00- 11:00
  • Introductions to RITMO and EDRL and the workshop
  • 1-min/1-slide presentations

Complex data analysis (Palmer, Tancredi, Upham)

Closing Discussion
11:00- 12:00 Plan workshop Plan afternoon session
12:15- 13:00 Food & paper: Dor Abrahamson Food & paper: Ramesh Balasubramaniam Food & paper: Anna Zamm

Lunch

Lunch
13:15- 14:00

Demos:

 


Multi-method experiments

Demos:

Feldenkrais method activity (Shulman)

 
14:00- 17:00

Lab demonstrations (Burnim, Agrawal, Bishop)

  • Debrief data collection
  • Data jockeying
  • Discussion

Visitors

  • Alik Palatnik (Seymour Fox School of Education, Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
  • Ami Shulman (independent scholar / Feldenkreis practitioner, Montreal)
  • Andrzej Molenda (Copernicus Hall of Science, Warsaw)
  • Anna Shvarts (Freudenthal Institute for Science and Mathematics Education, Utrecht University)
  • Caroline Palmer (Department of Psychology, McGill University)
  • Chris Hill (ATLAS Institute, University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Dor Abrahamson (Graduate School of Education, UC Berkeley)
  • Franz Mechsner (Independent scholar, Berlin)
  • Ilona Tańska (Copernicus Hall of Science, Warsaw)
  • Julien Putz (Graduate School of Education, UC Berkeley)
  • Leo Migotti (Institut Jean Nicod, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris)
  • Rachel Chen (Graduate School of Education, UC Berkeley)
  • Ramesh Balasubramaniam (Cognitive & Information Sciences, UC Merced)
  • Ratih Apsari (Cluster of Learning Science and Human Development, UC Berkeley)
  • Raúl Sánchez–García (Social Sciences Department, Polytechnic University Madrid)
  • Sofia Tancredi (Graduate School of Education, UC Berkeley)
  • Zuzanna Rucińska (Centre for Philosophical Psychology, University of Antwerp)

RITMO people

Contact

Published Mar. 8, 2022 9:46 AM - Last modified June 29, 2022 10:38 AM